Congratulations, Auroras!

Congratulations to all the paddlers who tried out for the Auroras, the Australian national dragon boat team!  The WA paddlers were very successful during this selection campaign.  In August the fitness tests were run and 100% of all WA paddlers who tried out were invited to the selection camps which were held over east in the last quarter of 2016.  This in itself is a significant achievement and a credit to all the paddlers who strived to meet the challenging fitness benchmarks.

The Aurora selection camp was typically rigorous and of the 25 WA paddlers who competed for a spot on the team, 19 were selected for the Auroras crew and another two are on standby, in case someone is injured or must withdraw from the team.  For WA to have nearly 76% of those who tried out make the Aurora team is a huge accomplishment and reflective of the quality of paddlers in this State.

Although each paddler who tried out has personally dedicated significant time and effort to reach an elite level, it is only through the ongoing support and assistance of the clubs, coaches and team mates that the WA paddlers have been able to achieve such success.  DBWA extends a big ‘thank you’ to all paddlers and members for your support and encouragement of the paddlers who strive to compete at an elite level — it would not be possible without you!

The 2017 World Championships have been divided into two events this year, with the U16, U18 and U24s heading to Divonne-Les-Bains France from 27-30 July, and the Premier and Senior crews competing in Kunming, Yunnan Province, China between 18-23 October.

This separation of age categories has provided AusDBF with an opportunity to do something that is not usually possible – and that is to allow members in the Premier Auroras team to also be eligible for the U24 team.  A second EOI was sent out and three of our WA members were selected to compete in this category; two of which had also been selected for the Premier team (Brad and Steve Smit), with Chloe Tindal being added to the team.  WA now has representatives across all Auroras divisions.

The WA paddlers are shown below, along with their details.  Anyone interested in learning more about the Auroras can for more information.

Name Club Photo No of times selected as Aurora
Amelia Anderson

Junior Under 16

MDBC   1st time
Elsie Edmonds

Junior Under 16

Denmark   1st time
Jake Harris

Junior Under 16 (standby)

Denmark   1st time
Jana Hughes

Junior Under 16 (standby)

Denmark   1st time
Emma Troncone

Junior Under 16

FSDBC   1st time
Julia Ward

Junior Under 18

Lakers   1st time
Bradley Smits

U24 and Premier

Lakers   1st time
Steven Smits

U24 and Premier

Lakers   1st time
Chloe Tindal

U24

FSDBC   2nd time
Daniel Foucar

Premier

Lakers   3rd time (Canada, Asian, China)
Carlie Byrne

Senior A

CDBC   1st time
Tanya Cobban

Senior A

FSDBC   1st time
Sharon Corsbie

Senior A

CDBC   1st time
Kim Mahony

Senior A

FSDBC   2nd time (Canada, China)
Heather Masters

Senior A

FSDBC   1st time
Kristin Priest

Senior A

CDBC   2nd time (Canada, China)
Suzy Cammilleri

Senior B

FSDBC   2nd time (Canada, China)
Joanne Dixon

Senior B

FSDBC   2nd time (Canada, China)
Vivienne Wigg

Senior B

CDBC   1st time
John Beinke

Senior C

Lakers   2nd time (Canada, China)
Keith Parker

Senior C

Lakers   1st time