Category Archives: Regatta and Race Results

Regatta #1 – Results – 13 Nov 2016

The results from regatta #1 are available below.  Please note the correction to the results of the Women’s 10s races.  Indian Ocean  paddled the race DNQ (i.e. Indian Ocean weren’t paddling for points), but the tower hadn’t been made aware of this at the time the points were calculated, so the results that were announced were incorrect.  When the points were recalculated, the final result saw Freo awarded one more point which broke the ‘tie’ that had been announced with Lakers for first place.  The final standing is therefore:

  1.  Freo
  2. Lakers
  3. Cockburn
  4. Pirates
  5. Albany Cruisers
  6. Amazons

DBWA apologises for any inconvenience this may have caused.

On a different note, the Women’s 20s race #2 wins the ‘best photo finish‘ of today’s event!  Check out how close the Albany/Denmark, Lakers and Freo crews are as they cross the finish line.  This is why we are fortunate to have a photo-finish capacity in the tower!

State Championships – 13 March 2016 – 20s

Congratulations to the medalists in the DBWA 2016 20s State Championships.

Medal tally and race times are available, below.  Note that the race times have been grouped so all three heats for a race category are together, instead of listing the by race number (e.g. listed so that heats 1, 2 & 3 for the 200m Mixed are all grouped together, then all heats for 200 m Open are together, etc.).

 

Regatta #2 results – 6 December 2015

Congratulations to the many new sweeps who did their second round of racing required for accreditation.  The weather was not as kind to us as  it was for regatta #1, but nevertheless everyone did a good job of lining up the boats and holding a line down the course.

Several people questioned the three heats in the 10s racing.  In short, concerns were expressed that having only two heats for the 10s provided limited race opportunities for some teams.  There were a limited number of 20s boats that had entered, so an attempt was made to strike a balance between keeping the day from running too long and yet still providing sufficient race opportunities for crews. It’s a challenge to find a solution that makes all teams happy due to so many conflicting needs and wants.  If anyone has any ideas on how to improve regattas, or simply want to provide feedback, !

The following results provide the times for the races.  Points will be awarded where applicable (since some crews were racing DNQ* for experience).

Regatta # 2 results – 6 December 2015

*DNQ = does not qualify

2015 Australian Nationals – WA’s best year ever!

Congratulations to the many WA paddlers that won medals at the 2015 Australian National Championships in Perth!

This was our best year ever for medals and DBWA is very proud of all the paddlers, coaches, club committees and club members that worked so hard to prepare for the event.

DBWA is also very proud of the many wonderful volunteers who helped make the 2015 Nationals a success — the feedback was that the volunteers were incredibly helpful, happy and polite and the paddlers really appreciated all their effort and assistance.

 State vs State
1st – Jnr Mixed 10×200
2nd – Jnr Mixed 20×500
2nd – Jnr Open 20×500
2nd – U24 Women 10×500
2nd – U24 Open 10×500
3rd – Senior A Mixed 10 x 200
2nd – Senior B Mixed 10 x 500
3rd – Senior C Mixed 10 x 500

Club vs Club
Fremantle Swans
3rd – U24 Mixed 10×500,
3rd – Jnr Mixed 20×500
3rd – Jnr Women 10×500
2nd – U24 Women 10×500
2nd – Jnr Open 10×500
3rd – U24 Open 10×500
3rd – Jnr Open 20×500
3rd – U24 Mixed 10×200
1st – Jnr Mixed 20×200
3rd – Jnr Women 10×200
2nd – U24 Women 10×200
3rd – U24 Open 10×200
3rd – Jnr Open 20×200
Lakers (Laker Juniors)
3rd – Junior Mixed 10×500
3rd – Junior Open 10×200
3rd – Junior Mixed 10×200
Indian Ocean
4th – Senior A Open 10s x 500
Cockburn Blades
7th – Senior A Mixed 10s x 500