Category Archives: Regatta and Race Results

State Championships – 19 March 2017 – Day 2 results

Congratulations to all clubs who competed in the 2017 State Championships.  The racing was excellent, with some extremely close and exciting finishes (see photos at the bottom of this page).

The medals standing was as follows:

1,000 m races

  • Youth
    • 1st – Fremantle Cygnets
  • Women
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Amazons
  • Mixed
    • 1st – Indian Ocean
    • 2nd – Cockburn Blades
    • 3rd – Forza

500 m races (10s)

  • Womens 10s
    • 1st – Perth Pirates
    • 2nd – Cockburn Blades
    • 3rd – TIED – Forza and Lakers
  • Mixed 10s
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Cockburn
    • 3rd – Forza
  • Open 10s
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Indian Ocean
    • 3rd – Forza
  • Youth 10s
    • 1st – Lakers Youth
    • 2nd – Fremantle Cygnets – Team 1
    • 3rd – Fremantle Cygnets – Team 2
  • Womens 20s
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Cockburn
    • 3rd – Fremantle
  • Mixed 20s
    • 1st – Cockburn Blades
    • 2nd – Lakers
    • 3rd – Indian Ocean
  • Open 20s
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Indian Ocean
  • Youth 20s
    • 1st – Lakers Youth
    • 2nd – Fremantle Cygnets
Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Lakers 5 1 1  6
Cockburn 1 4  5
Indian Ocean 1 2 1  4
Fremantle Cygnets 1 2 1  4
Forza 4  4
Lakers Youth 2  2
Perth Pirates 1  1
Fremantle Swan 1  1
Amazons 1  1

 

The race times for the heats are available here:

Photos of some of the great finishes of the day are below.  Note that the finishing tower photos tend to ‘stretch’ the boats and have a level of distortion that is necessary to distinguish the order in which boats crossed the line.  The best way to view these photos is to see how much of the dragon’s nose, head or neck is in front of the following boat and you will quickly realise how close these races were!

Closest finish of the day: Race 25 – Lakers Youth (1st) and Fremantle Cygnets (2nd) who were separated by 0.040 of a second!

 

 

 

 

 

Race 3 – Mixed 10s x 500m, heat 1

 

 

 

 

Race 7 – Mixed 10s x 500m, heat 2

 

 

 

Race 19 – Mixed 20s x 500m, heat 2

State Championships – 12 March 2017 – Day 1 results

Congratulations to all the medal winners for Day 1 of the 2017 State Championships!  The racing was 200m, with both 10s and 20s crews.  The day was filled with excellent racing and ‘electricity’ was literally in the air as the race day finished with a lightning storm and torrential downpour!

The medal standings were as follows:

2,000 m races

  • Youth
    • 1st – Fremantle Cygnets
  • Women
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Amazons
  • Mixed
    • 1st – Indian Ocean
    • 2nd – Forza
    • 3rd – Cockburn

200 m races (10s)

  • Womens 10s
    • 1st – TIED – Cockburn & Perth Pirates
    • 3rd – Lakers
  • Mixed 10s
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Cockburn
    • 3rd – Forza
  • Open 10s
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Indian Ocean
    • 3rd – Forza
  • Youth 10s
    • 1st – Lakers Youth
    • 2nd – Fremantle Cygnets – Team 1
    • 3rd – Fremantle Cygnets – Team 2
  • Womens 20s
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Cockburn
    • 3rd – Fremantle
  • Mixed 20s
    • 1st – Lakers
    • 2nd – Indian Ocean
    • 3rd – Cockburn
  • Open 20s
    • 1st – Indian Ocean
    • 2nd – Lakers
  • Youth 20s
    • 1st – Lakers Youth
    • 2nd – Fremantle Cygnets
Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
Lakers 5 1 2 7
Cockburn 1 2 2 5
Indian Ocean 2 2 4
Fremantle Cygnets 1 2 1 4
Forza 1 2 3
Lakers Youth 2 2
Perth Pirates 1 1
Fremantle Swan 1 1
Amazons 1 1

The race times, below, have been grouped by race (i.e. all three heats of a race are together).  Sorry, the last heat of the day (Youth) didn’t have a printed result available.

Regatta #1 – Results – 13 Nov 2016

The results from regatta #1 are available below.  Please note the correction to the results of the Women’s 10s races.  Indian Ocean  paddled the race DNQ (i.e. Indian Ocean weren’t paddling for points), but the tower hadn’t been made aware of this at the time the points were calculated, so the results that were announced were incorrect.  When the points were recalculated, the final result saw Freo awarded one more point which broke the ‘tie’ that had been announced with Lakers for first place.  The final standing is therefore:

  1.  Freo
  2. Lakers
  3. Cockburn
  4. Pirates
  5. Albany Cruisers
  6. Amazons

DBWA apologises for any inconvenience this may have caused.

On a different note, the Women’s 20s race #2 wins the ‘best photo finish‘ of today’s event!  Check out how close the Albany/Denmark, Lakers and Freo crews are as they cross the finish line.  This is why we are fortunate to have a photo-finish capacity in the tower!

State Championships – 13 March 2016 – 20s

Congratulations to the medalists in the DBWA 2016 20s State Championships.

Medal tally and race times are available, below.  Note that the race times have been grouped so all three heats for a race category are together, instead of listing the by race number (e.g. listed so that heats 1, 2 & 3 for the 200m Mixed are all grouped together, then all heats for 200 m Open are together, etc.).