Category Archives: DBWA News

Congratulations, Auroras!

Congratulations to all the paddlers who tried out for the Auroras, the Australian national dragon boat team!  The WA paddlers were very successful during this selection campaign.  In August the fitness tests were run and 100% of all WA paddlers who tried out were invited to the selection camps which were held over east in the last quarter of 2016.  This in itself is a significant achievement and a credit to all the paddlers who strived to meet the challenging fitness benchmarks.

The Aurora selection camp was typically rigorous and of the 25 WA paddlers who competed for a spot on the team, 19 were selected for the Auroras crew and another two are on standby, in case someone is injured or must withdraw from the team.  For WA to have nearly 76% of those who tried out make the Aurora team is a huge accomplishment and reflective of the quality of paddlers in this State.

Although each paddler who tried out has personally dedicated significant time and effort to reach an elite level, it is only through the ongoing support and assistance of the clubs, coaches and team mates that the WA paddlers have been able to achieve such success.  DBWA extends a big ‘thank you’ to all paddlers and members for your support and encouragement of the paddlers who strive to compete at an elite level — it would not be possible without you!

The 2017 World Championships have been divided into two events this year, with the U16, U18 and U24s heading to Divonne-Les-Bains France from 27-30 July, and the Premier and Senior crews competing in Kunming, Yunnan Province, China between 18-23 October.

This separation of age categories has provided AusDBF with an opportunity to do something that is not usually possible – and that is to allow members in the Premier Auroras team to also be eligible for the U24 team.  A second EOI was sent out and three of our WA members were selected to compete in this category; two of which had also been selected for the Premier team (Brad and Steve Smit), with Chloe Tindal being added to the team.  WA now has representatives across all Auroras divisions.

The WA paddlers are shown below, along with their details.  Anyone interested in learning more about the Auroras can for more information.

Name Club Photo No of times selected as Aurora
Amelia Anderson

Junior Under 16

MDBC   1st time
Elsie Edmonds

Junior Under 16

Denmark   1st time
Jake Harris

Junior Under 16 (standby)

Denmark   1st time
Jana Hughes

Junior Under 16 (standby)

Denmark   1st time
Emma Troncone

Junior Under 16

FSDBC   1st time
Julia Ward

Junior Under 18

Lakers   1st time
Bradley Smits

U24 and Premier

Lakers   1st time
Steven Smits

U24 and Premier

Lakers   1st time
Chloe Tindal

U24

FSDBC   2nd time
Daniel Foucar

Premier

Lakers   3rd time (Canada, Asian, China)
Carlie Byrne

Senior A

CDBC   1st time
Tanya Cobban

Senior A

FSDBC   1st time
Sharon Corsbie

Senior A

CDBC   1st time
Kim Mahony

Senior A

FSDBC   2nd time (Canada, China)
Heather Masters

Senior A

FSDBC   1st time
Kristin Priest

Senior A

CDBC   2nd time (Canada, China)
Suzy Cammilleri

Senior B

FSDBC   2nd time (Canada, China)
Joanne Dixon

Senior B

FSDBC   2nd time (Canada, China)
Vivienne Wigg

Senior B

CDBC   1st time
John Beinke

Senior C

Lakers   2nd time (Canada, China)
Keith Parker

Senior C

Lakers   1st time

Ever wonder what Forza gets up to in Bunbury??

Ever wonder what our Forza friends get up to in Bunbury?  Well, besides planning twilight regattas, recruiting new paddlers and making tasty looking bacon & egg rolls to routinely sell for a profit at the Bunbury Saturday markets (very clever), they also participate in other fun events like heading south to have a paddle and picnic during the Busselton Jetty Swim.

The Forza club has made arrangements for their crew to paddle during this event (a safe distance from the swimmers, of course), where they will be approximately 200 m offshore and follow a route under the jetty and be seen by spectators.  Following the event the club members will have a team picnic, swim and general lounging and enjoying the sights of Busselton.  Forza knows how to have fun!

If any other clubs have any interesting events or stories they wish to share with the greater membership, please .

Forza regatta 2017 – Dash for Cash!

It’s that time of year again, that time when our fabulous Forza friends hold their annual regatta event and entice all other clubs and paddlers to join them for a fun-filled evening!

This year the goal is to beat your club’s fastest time posted this season at Champion Lakes over 200 m.  See the brochure for more details (yes, you can participate even if your team doesn’t have a history in the 200 m races).

Regatta #1 – Results – 13 Nov 2016

The results from regatta #1 are available below.  Please note the correction to the results of the Women’s 10s races.  Indian Ocean  paddled the race DNQ (i.e. Indian Ocean weren’t paddling for points), but the tower hadn’t been made aware of this at the time the points were calculated, so the results that were announced were incorrect.  When the points were recalculated, the final result saw Freo awarded one more point which broke the ‘tie’ that had been announced with Lakers for first place.  The final standing is therefore:

  1.  Freo
  2. Lakers
  3. Cockburn
  4. Pirates
  5. Albany Cruisers
  6. Amazons

DBWA apologises for any inconvenience this may have caused.

On a different note, the Women’s 20s race #2 wins the ‘best photo finish‘ of today’s event!  Check out how close the Albany/Denmark, Lakers and Freo crews are as they cross the finish line.  This is why we are fortunate to have a photo-finish capacity in the tower!