Category Archives: Photos

2017-18 WA State Dragon Boat team

Congratulations to all members of the 2017-18 State Team!  The team will be competing at the 2018 Australian National Championships at Lake Kawana in Queensland.

A big congratulations too, to our flag bearer, Maureen (Mo) Cowdell.  Mo is a very active member of the Denmark Dragon Boat Club and a valued paddler and sweep. See below for a photograph of Mo.

Members of the State Team are listed below, as is a photo.

 

WA State Team 2017-18

Maureen (Mo) Cowdell

 

WA State Team 2017-18
Paddler   Club
Amelia Anderson Mandurah
Malcolm Anderson Mandurah
Andrew Barnes Cockburn Blades
Grace Beeson Fremantle Swan
Geoff Burgess Indian Ocean
Sandy Burgess Indian Ocean
Katie Burrow Lakers
Carlie Byrne Cockburn Blades
Tim Byrne Cockburn Blades
Jamie Clark Fremantle Swan
Kyla Clark Fremantle Swan
Cherie Cobban Cockburn Blades
Tanya Cobban Fremantle Swan
Sharon Corsbie Cockburn Blades
Lexie Cosgriff Fremantle Swan
Maureen Cowdell Denmark
Ann Maree Crook Fremantle Swan
Will Davie Fremantle Swan
Joanne Dixon Fremantle Swan
Dylan Duce Fremantle Swan
Joe Dunne Fremantle Swan
Elsie Edmonds Denmark
Graeme Elliott Fremantle Swan
Jude Foss Fremantle Swan
Daniel Foucar Lakers
Shani Golden Forza
Jennifer (Jenny) Hall Amazons
Jake Harris Denmark
Denise Holroyd Fremantle Swan
Xavier Houston Fremantle Swan
Laura Hughes Fremantle Swan
Karen Irvine Indian Ocean
Peter Irvine Indian Ocean
Kayla Jerez Fremantle Swan
Kelvin Koay Indian Ocean
Alan Konning Perth Pirates
Susan Konning Perth Pirates
Lynne Kostanic Cockburn Blades
Lexi (Alexandra) Latto Fremantle Swan
Isabella Leech Fremantle Swan
Kimberley Mahony Fremantle Swan
Kim Marsden Amazons
Maggie Marshall Cockburn Blades
Richard Marshall Cockburn Blades
Sue Martin Indian Ocean
Heather Masters Fremantle Swan
Evelyn McNicol Fury
Gayle Morgan Fremantle Swan
Luke Ottaviano Fremantle Swan
Molly Owen Fremantle Swan
Valerie Prentice Fremantle Swan
Kristin Priest Cockburn Blades
Carol Roberts Fremantle Swan
Kady Sherwood Fremantle Swan
Georgina Smith Perth Pirates
Jamie Smith Fremantle Swan
Brad Smits Lakers
Ruby Spackman Fremantle Swan
Wade Spackman  Fremantle Swan
Scott Sparkes-MacDonald Fremantle Swan
Molly Svensson Fremantle Swan
Shannon To Indian Ocean
Emma Troncone Fremantle Swan
Susan Troncone Amazons
Frank Urbano Cockburn Blades
Alex Wheeler Fremantle Swan
Vivienne Wigg Cockburn Blades

 

Team Captains
Junior captains- Joe Dunne and Elsie Edmonds
Junior vice captain- Emma Troncone
Premier captain’s- Kim Mahony and Ann-Maree Crook
Senior B Women captain Mo Cowdell

Joe and Emma
Elsie and Mo
Kim and Ann-Maree