Category Archives: Members’ Area

2017-18 WA State Dragon Boat team

Congratulations to all members of the 2017-18 State Team!  The team will be competing at the 2018 Australian National Championships at Lake Kawana in Queensland.

A big congratulations too, to our flag bearer, Maureen (Mo) Cowdell.  Mo is a very active member of the Denmark Dragon Boat Club and a valued paddler and sweep. See below for a photograph of Mo.

Members of the State Team are listed below, as is a photo.

 

WA State Team 2017-18

Maureen (Mo) Cowdell

 

WA State Team 2017-18
Paddler   Club
Amelia Anderson Mandurah
Malcolm Anderson Mandurah
Andrew Barnes Cockburn Blades
Grace Beeson Fremantle Swan
Geoff Burgess Indian Ocean
Sandy Burgess Indian Ocean
Katie Burrow Lakers
Carlie Byrne Cockburn Blades
Tim Byrne Cockburn Blades
Jamie Clark Fremantle Swan
Kyla Clark Fremantle Swan
Cherie Cobban Cockburn Blades
Tanya Cobban Fremantle Swan
Sharon Corsbie Cockburn Blades
Lexie Cosgriff Fremantle Swan
Maureen Cowdell Denmark
Ann Maree Crook Fremantle Swan
Will Davie Fremantle Swan
Joanne Dixon Fremantle Swan
Dylan Duce Fremantle Swan
Joe Dunne Fremantle Swan
Elsie Edmonds Denmark
Graeme Elliott Fremantle Swan
Jude Foss Fremantle Swan
Daniel Foucar Lakers
Shani Golden Forza
Jennifer (Jenny) Hall Amazons
Jake Harris Denmark
Denise Holroyd Fremantle Swan
Xavier Houston Fremantle Swan
Laura Hughes Fremantle Swan
Karen Irvine Indian Ocean
Peter Irvine Indian Ocean
Kayla Jerez Fremantle Swan
Kelvin Koay Indian Ocean
Alan Konning Perth Pirates
Susan Konning Perth Pirates
Lynne Kostanic Cockburn Blades
Lexi (Alexandra) Latto Fremantle Swan
Isabella Leech Fremantle Swan
Kimberley Mahony Fremantle Swan
Kim Marsden Amazons
Maggie Marshall Cockburn Blades
Richard Marshall Cockburn Blades
Sue Martin Indian Ocean
Heather Masters Fremantle Swan
Evelyn McNicol Fury
Gayle Morgan Fremantle Swan
Luke Ottaviano Fremantle Swan
Molly Owen Fremantle Swan
Valerie Prentice Fremantle Swan
Kristin Priest Cockburn Blades
Carol Roberts Fremantle Swan
Kady Sherwood Fremantle Swan
Georgina Smith Perth Pirates
Jamie Smith Fremantle Swan
Brad Smits Lakers
Ruby Spackman Fremantle Swan
Wade Spackman  Fremantle Swan
Scott Sparkes-MacDonald Fremantle Swan
Molly Svensson Fremantle Swan
Shannon To Indian Ocean
Emma Troncone Fremantle Swan
Susan Troncone Amazons
Frank Urbano Cockburn Blades
Alex Wheeler Fremantle Swan
Vivienne Wigg Cockburn Blades

 

Team Captains
Junior captains- Joe Dunne and Elsie Edmonds
Junior vice captain- Emma Troncone
Premier captain’s- Kim Mahony and Ann-Maree Crook
Senior B Women captain Mo Cowdell

Joe and Emma
Elsie and Mo
Kim and Ann-Maree

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Notice of DBWA Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Date: Wednesday 17 September 2014
Venue: Swan Yacht Club, Riverside Road, East Fremantle
Start Time: 6.15 – 6:45 pm for lodgement of any outstanding proxies, 7.00 pm meeting start

This is a closed AGM; only financial members will be admitted

Please see attached documents including:
AGM agenda 17 September 2014
AGM agenda 17 September 2014 – updated 6 Sept 14
AGM Minutes – 18 September 2013
DBWA Finance Report 2012 to 2013
DBWA Board Report 2013-3
Audit report 2012-2013
Proxy voting form
Nomination form DBWA Board

As per the requirements of the Constitution of Dragon Boating WA Inc, (DBWA), the DBWA Board Member positions listed below are up for election.  Note that a member’s location in WA is not a limiting factor for nomination.

  •   President – 2 years
  •   Administration Director – 1 year (this vacancy is for the second year of a 2-year term)
  •   Finance Director – 2 years
  •   Communications Director – 2 years
  •   Coaching Director – 2 years
  •   Elected Board Member ‘A’ – 2 years
  •   Elected Board Member ‘C’ – 1 year (2nd year of 2-year term)

DBWA meeting minutes

DBWA meeting minutes are arranged by seasons to align with the date of the Annual General Meeting (AGM).  The AGM is when DBWA Board members are elected.

2013/14 Season minutes

(1 Oct 2013 – 30 Sept 2014)

AGM to be held 17 September 2014

DBWA minutes – 8 January 2014

DBWA minutes – 4 December 2013 draft

DBWA minutes – 6 November 2013

DBWA minutes – 2 October 2013

2012/13 Season minutes

(1 Oct 2012 – 30 Sept 2013 )

AGM was held 18 September 2013 –

DBWA minutes – 4 September 2013

DBWA Minutes – 7 August 2013

DBWA minutes – 3 July 2013

DBWA minutes – 5 June 2013

DBWA minutes – 8 May 2013

DBWA minutes – 3 April 2013

DBWA minutes – 25 February 2013

DBWA minutes – 7 January 2013

DBWA minutes – 5 November 2012

DBWA minutes – 8 October 2012

2011/12 Season minutes

(1 Oct 2011 – 30 Sept 2012 )

DBWA minutes – 10 September 2012

AGM was held 9 August 2012

DBWA minutes – 2 July 2012

DBWA minutes – 11 June 2012

DBWA minutes – 7 May 2012

DBWA minutes – 16 April 2012

DBWA minutes – 6 February 2012

DBWA minutes – 9 January 2012

DBWA minutes – 5 December 2011

DBWA minutes – 7 November 2011

DBWA minutes – 5 October 2011

2010/2011 Season minutes

(from AGM 2010 to 30 Sept 2011)

DBWA AGM minutes – 8 September 2011 (approved)

DBWA minutes – 5 September 2011

DBWA minutes – 1 August 2011

DBWA minutes – 4 July 2011

DBWA minutes – 30 May 2011

DBWA minutes – 2 May 2011

DBWA minutes – 11 April 2011

DBWA minutes – 7 February 2011

DBWA minutes – 10 January 2011

DBWA minutes – 6 December 2010

DBWA minutes – 1 November 2010

DBWA minutes – 6 October 2010

DBWA minutes – 23 August 2010

DBWA AGM minutes – 5 August 2010 (approved)